Author Archive: Senior Staff Writer

Fast Start: Class of 2019 First Dozen

wallace

Ali’Vonta Wallace should continue Muskegon’s streak of Power 5 recruits.

  1. Ali’vonta Wallace  6-1  210  LB  Muskegon
  2. Mazi Smith  6-3  300  DL  East Kentwood
  3. Anthony Bradford  6-5  310  OL  Muskegon
  4. Logan Brown  6-6  260  OL  East Kentwood
  5. Boone Bonnema  6-3  215  LB  Zeeland East
  6. Logan Miller  6-5  270  OL  Allendale
  7. Peyton Young  6-4  310  OL  Muskegon Oakridge
  8. Damari Roberson  6-2  175  WR/DB  Muskegon Mona Shores
  9. Traven VanOss  6-0  200  LB  Three Rivers
  10. TJ VanKoevering  6-3  185  ATH  Hudsonville Unity Christian
  11. Luke Harmon  6-5  240  OL  Grand Rapids Catholic Central
  12. Stuart Kettler  6-5  265  DL  East Grand Rapids

The First 50: Class of 2018 Prospect Rankings

mayfield

A two-way lineman from Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s D4 state championship team, Jalen Mayfield has committed to Minnesota.

  1. Antwan Reed  6-7  285  OL  Muskegon
  2. Jalen Mayfield  6-5  250  OL/DL  Grand Rapids Catholic Central  Minnesota
  3. Jason Whittaker  6-5  200  QB  Rockford  Northwestern
  4. Ryan Hayes  6-7  260  OL/DL  Traverse City West
  5. La’darius Jefferson  6-2  210  QB  Muskegon
  6. Xavier Wade  6-3  180  WR  West Ottawa
  7. Braeden Childress  6-4  215  TE  Big Rapids
  8. Eli Jackson  6-1  275  DL  Muskegon
  9. Nolan Fugate  6-1  190  RB  Grand Rapids Catholic Central
  10. Cade Peterson  6-4  190  QB  Maple City Glen Lake
  11. Keontae Watson  6-5  260  OL  Muskegon Mona Shores
  12. Cody Carone  6-3  305  OL  Rockford
  13. Jacob Kochanny  6-4  260  OL  Cadillac
  14. Matt Stefanski  6-4  300  OL  Frankfort
  15. Darius Pruitt  6-3  185  DB  Kalamazoo Central
  16. Dan VanOpstall  6-6  230  DL/OL  Jenison
  17. Nico Lesher  6-3  250  DL  Plainwell
  18. Marcus Remtema  6-0  185  DB  Rockford
  19. Keyshaun Summerville  6-0  165  WR/DB  Muskegon Mona Shores
  20. Jacob Wohlgemuth  6-5  300  OL  Wyoming Kelloggsville
  21. Susu Davenport  6-1  175  QB  Wyoming Godwin Heights
  22. Brandon Rake  6-6  225  DL/OL  Whitehall
  23. Khale Showers  5-11  205  LB  Rockford
  24. David Kruse  6-0  185  QB  Lowell
  25. Evan Gast  6-2  285  OL  Byron Center
  26. Jalen Shaffer  6-1  205  LB/RB  Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian
  27. Job Mayhue  6-3  200  LB  East Kentwood
  28. Parker Kingma  6-4  315  OL  Grand Haven
  29. Shane Tagg  6-1  200  RB  Byron Center
  30. Dee Davis  5-8  155  DB  Muskegon Mona Shores
  31. Toby Hulst  6-1  210  LB  Grand Rapids South Christian
  32. Malachi Price  6-2  305  OL  Grand Rapids Christian
  33. Jon Kennedy  6-1  215  LB  Portage Central
  34. Jacob Ager  6-1  220  LB  Boyne City
  35. Griffin Kelley  6-1  200  RB  Frankfort
  36. Sam Sherwin  6-4  250  OL/DL  Traverse City Central
  37. Chuckie Anthony  6-2  285  OL/DL  Muskegon Mona Shores
  38. Liam Cavanaugh  6-3  190  LB  West Ottawa
  39. Bryce Clay  5-11  190  DB  Forest Hills Central
  40. Trenton Lane  5-10  150  RB  Hamilton
  41. Willie Shanks  6-1  160  DB  Muskegon
  42. John Todd  6-0  160  DB  Cedar Springs
  43. Nick Apsey  6-1  190  LB/RB  Maple City Glen Lake
  44. Nathan Rohr  6-4  285  OL  Allendale
  45. Keegan Ensing  6-1  185  QB  Zeeland East
  46. Anthony Ladd  5-11  190  DB  Grand Rapids Christian
  47. Aaron Sleeman  6-1  190  LB  Zeeland West
  48. Devin Koscielniak  6-6  250  DL/OL  Johannesburg-Lewiston
  49. Connor Burrows  6-1  250  OL  Zeeland West
  50. Elijah Gurley  6-3  230  DL/OL  Forest Hills Central

Registration now open for 2017 Lake Michigan Football Combine in Grand Rapids!

Calling all college football prospects from the classes of 2018, 2019, 2020!

The 2017 Lake Michigan Football Combine will take place on Sunday, March 19, 2017, at Soccer Zone in Grand Rapids (Jenison), MI.

click-for-details

 

Signing Day 2017: Top 100 Prospects

cca7npcuuaet-no

Berrien Springs’ two-way lineman Phillip Paea is the Lake Michigan Football Report’s top ranked overall prospect for the 2017 class and is headed for the University of Michigan.

February 1 is the big red letter day for high school prospects across the country, the Lake Area included. Here are the LMFR’s top 100 2017 prospects heading towards that moment of truth.

  1. Phillip Paea  6-4  300  OL/DL  Berrien Springs  Michigan
  2. Corey Malone-Hatcher  6-3  245  Edge  St. Joseph  Michigan
  3. Andrew Ward  6-1  210  LB  Muskegon  Nebraska
  4. Kalil Pimpleton  5-7  165  ATH   Muskegon  Virginia Tech
  5. Nate Umlor  6-5  260  TE/DL  Allendale  Minnesota
  6. Brayden Smith  6-5  180  WR/DB  Byron Center  Western Michigan
  7. Keegan Cossou  6-5  235  TE  Greenville  Central Michigan
  8. Johnathan Berghorst  6-3  280  DL  Zeeland East  Central Michigan
  9. Erik Dithazy  6-5  270  OL  Forest Hills Northern  Central Michigan
  10. Jacorey Sullivan  6-3  210  DB/WR  Muskegon  Central Michigan
  11. Mike Brown  6-0  200  DB/WR  Grand Rapids Catholic Central  Miami-OH
  12. Jeremy Burrell  5-9  185  RB  Benton Harbor  Ferris State
  13. Steven Spenner  6-3  215  LB  Berrien Springs  Central Michigan
  14. Jack Mandryk  6-2  185  ATH  Hudsonville  Michigan State
  15. David Fox  6-1  210  ATH  Grand Rapids West Catholic  Grand Valley State
  16. Antonio Strong  6-0  200  DB/WR  Grand Rapids Catholic Central  Grand Valley State
  17. Ben Sherwin  6-5  260  OL/DL  Traverse City Central  Ferris State
  18. Evan Plate  6-3  220  LB  Greenville  Central Michigan
  19. Kelvyn Valdez  6-3  185  WR  Wyoming Godwin Heights  Ferris State
  20. Nick Isley  6-2  200  RB  Rockford  Wayne State
  21. Sam Neville  6-3  200  WR  Grand Rapids West Catholic  Ferris State
  22. Jayk Slager  6-5  230  Edge/TE  Zeeland West  Grand Valley State
  23. Sam Allan  6-3  265  OL  Portage Central  Kent State
  24. Walker Christoffersen  5-9  180  DB/WR  Muskegon Catholic Central  Saginaw Valley State
  25. Drew Couturier  5-9  155  WR  Allendale  Davenport
  26. Matt Ellis  5-11  190  DB/RB  Grand Rapids Christian
  27. Joe Brown  5-11  205  RB/LB  Portage Northern
  28. Tanner Hallock  6-2  210  LB  Forest Hills Central  Michigan State
  29. Connor Chupailo  6-4  280  OL  Zeeland West
  30. Devante Walker  5-8  160  WR/DB  Traverse City Central
  31. Ian Hall  6-1  230  DL/LB  Grandville  Ferris State
  32. Garrison Curry  6-7  310  OL  Muskegon Oakridge
  33. Veronell Smith  6-1  200  DB  North Muskegon  Wayne State
  34. Zac Saltzgaber  6-0  190  ATH  Byron Center
  35. Lane Potter  6-3  275  OL  Hudsonville  Wayne State
  36. Ricky Clark  6-0  180  ATH  Schoolcraft
  37. Elijah Davis  6-4  275  DL  Portage Central  Saginaw Valley State
  38. Collin Alvesteffer  5-11  200  ATH  Cedar Springs  Ferris State
  39. Connor Bruinius   6-2  220  LB  RB  Forest Hills Northern  Northern Michigan
  40. Chris Kolarevic  6-1  220  LB/TE  Traverse City St. Francis  Northern Iowa
  41. Dakari Bickham  6-3  250  DL  East Grand Rapids
  42. Derek Monje  6-5  250  DL  Fruitport
  43. Ross Koella  6-6  215  TE  Grand Haven
  44. Jack Combs 6-2  190  WR  East Grand Rapids  Central Michigan
  45. Levi Seeley  6-3  265  OL  Grandville
  46. Dalton Agers  5-11  195  LB  Hudsonville  Hope
  47. Derek Spann  6-2  220  Edge  Muskegon
  48. Bryce Atkins  6-4  215  TE/DL  Hudsonville
  49. Duke Angers  6-1  230  LB  Maple City Glen Lake  Saginaw Valley State
  50. Nick Kunkel  6-2  275  OL/DL  Holland Chrsitian  Davenport
  51. Julian Sheriff  5-11  210  RB  Bridgman
  52. LaTommy Scott  5-8  175  RB  Muskegon Catholic Central  Northwood
  53. Carson Rosa  6-5  235  QB/TE  Traverse City West  Ferris State
  54. Roger Stein  6-4  215  TE/Edge  Kalamazoo Central
  55. Raine Potts  6-1  180  DB  Portage Central  Saginaw Valley State
  56. Reide Klinger  6-4  295  OL  Jenison  St. Anselm
  57. Ryan Mount  6-4  205  TE  Mason County Central  Davenport
  58. Nate McCrary  6-1  200  ATH  Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
  59. Wyatt Baker  6-4  215  QB  Manton
  60. DJ Lowery  5-10  160  WR/DB  Chippewa Hills
  61. Jalen Sartor  6-3  180  DB  Grand Rapids Christian
  62. Michael Doyle  6-4  240  DL  Lowell
  63. Dane Stanbaugh  6-3  300  DL/OL  Lake Odessa Lakewood  Iowa Western
  64. Marcus Collins  5-11  215  RB  Muskegon Mona Shores
  65. Josef Hissom  5-8  190  RB  Sault Ste. Marie  Hillsdale
  66. Mason Shirrell  6-5  220  OL  Muskegon Orchard View
  67. Austin McCullough  6-5  185  WR  Portage Central
  68. Nick Poterack  6-4  210  TE/Edge  Byron Center  Wayne State
  69. Corey Hampton  5-9  190  RB  Stevensville Lakeshore
  70. Andrew Welch  5-9  175  WR  East Kentwood
  71. Levi Finley  6-3  290  OL  Mattawan
  72. Chase Fairfield  6-4  215  TE  North Muskegon
  73. Turner Ruby  6-4  290  OL  East Kentwood
  74. Nick White  6-0  245  OL/DL  Forest Hills Central
  75. Davanute Dickens  5-11  225  RB/LB  Grand Rapids Christian
  76. Jeremiah Purnell  5-10  205  LB  Wyoming
  77. Josh Atwell  5-10  180  RB  Grandville
  78. Brett Meyers  6-4  195  WR  Grand Rapids West Catholic  Davenport
  79. Blake Whitcomb  6-3  280  OL  Greenville  Northern Michigan
  80. Damien Dominguez  6-2  265  OL/DL  Grand Rapids Northview
  81. Cameron Waller  6-3  270  DL  North Muskegon
  82. Jalen Mitchell  6-4  280  DL  Wyoming
  83. Logan Vandermeulen  6-0  240  DL  Lowell
  84. Luke Ensing  5-11  185  LB  Grandville
  85. Levi Six  5-10  185  RB/LB  Fruitport
  86. David Thompson  5-8  175  ATH  Ravenna
  87. Tyler Hunt  6-2  195  QB  Gobles
  88. Jonathan Burton  6-0  190  LB  Stevensville Lakeshore  Hillsdale
  89. Raquis McDonald  5-11  185  WR/DB  Muskegon
  90. Colton Bull  6-3  265  DL  Jenison
  91. Devin Sanders  6-0  250  OL  Muskegon
  92. Cole VanSetters  6-0  205  LB  Rockford  Valparaiso
  93. Fitz Doud  6-1  195  LB  Traverse City Central
  94. Tal Allen  5-11  165  DB  Manistee  Michigan Tech
  95. Bass Ollie  6-3  175  DB  Kalamazoo Central
  96. Cameron Ekanayake  6-2  200  ATH  Edwardsburg
  97. Brady Eding  6-7  270  OL  Hamilton  Hope
  98. JoShawn Wilson  5-7  160  DB  Benton Harbor
  99. Da’Monte Neal  5-7  175  DB  Muskegon
  100. Gabe Callery  5-9  190  DB  Traverse City St. Francis  Siena Heights

Senior Exposure All-Camp Team

unnamed

MVP Jeremy Burrell  5-9  185  RB  Benton Harbor

Offense

  • OL Mason Shirrell  6-5  225  Muskegon Orchard View
  • OL Louis Thom  6-5  240  Romeo
  • OL Darrius Thomas  6-2  340  Benton Harbor
  • OL Damien Dominguez  6-2  265  Grand Rapids Northview
  • QB Tyler Hunt  6-2  195  Gobles
  • QB Steve Secchia  6-2  185  St. Ignace
  • TE Ryan Mount  6-4  190  Mason County Central
  • RB Joe Brown  5-11  205  Portage Northern
  • RB Anthony Evilsizor  6-2  185  Constantine
  • WR Tyriq Damon  6-1  170  Adrian
  • WR DJ Lowery  5-10  165  Chippewa Hills

Defense

  • DL Colton Bull  6-3  245  Jenison
  • DL Dane Stanbaugh  6-3  300  Lake Odessa Lakewood
  • DL Owen Carter  6-1  220  Bay City John Glenn
  • DL Cornelius Roberson  6-4  225  Southfield Christian
  • LB Christopher Osburn  6-1  205  Stevensville Lakeshore
  • LB Caleb Bangerter  6-0  220  Blissfield
  • LB Frankie Arguelles  6-1  210  Wyoming
  • LB Diego Martin  6-2  215  Lansing Everett
  • DB JoShawn Wilson  5-7  160  Benton Harbor
  • DB Bass Ollie  6-3  175  Kalamazoo Central
  • DB Kern Reeves  5-11  180  Harbor Springs

All-Lake Area Offense

3773601_120f6a7a85b84e2cabb2b510c88befdd

Future Hokie Kalil Pimpleton QB’d Muskegon to the D3 state championship game.

MVP  Kalil Pimpleton  5-7  165  Sr  QB  Muskegon: A magician with the ball whether running and throwing it as a QB, or lining up in the slot with La’darius Jefferson as the Big Reds’ QB and Pimpleton making ’em miss in the open field, or returning punts. He ran for over 1,500 yards and 25 TDs and threw for over 800 yards and 15 TDs. He also had three TD catches and two TD returns. Pimpleton will play for Virginia Tech.

QB Zac Saltzgaber  6-0  190  Sr  Byron Center: Quarterback of the the O-K Green champions. In the regular season he threw for 1,128 yards and 11 TDs and ran for 1,009 yards and 21 TDs. Then in a D3 district final he ran for five and threw for two TDs.

OL Phillip Paea  6-4  300  Sr  Berrien Springs: Big-time size/speed talent (committed to U-M) who beat up on small school athletes, until the Shamrocks ran into West Catholic in the D5 playoffs. Also a started on defense, where Paea had three sacks.

OL Anthony Bradford  6-5  320  So  Muskegon: Fast-tracked at right tackle and looked like a Power 5 prospect as the Big Reds reached the D3 state final.

OL Matt Kelly  5-11  220  Jr  Grandville: Athletic quick hitter that thrived in Grandville’s wing T, an offense which topped 40 points seven times for the O-K Red champions.

OL Ben Sherwin  6-5  260  Sr  Traverse City Central: Impacted the line both ways with his athleticism and wingspans. Left tackle for Big North champion Trojans.

OL Jalen Mayfield  6-5  245  Jr  Grand Rapids Catholic Central: He pressured QBs all fall for D4 state champion Catholic Central — and with his square frame and quick feet, may be an even better recruit at offensive tackle. Mayfield had a dozen sacks and 14 tackles behind the line during the regular season.

TE Nate Umlor  6-5  260  Sr  Allendale: A four-year starter who has committed to WMU, Umlor had six TD catches. He also played on Allendale’s D line where he had 70 tackles including six sacks.

RB Joe Brown  5-11  205  Sr  Portage Northern: An 1980s style workhorse back who rushed for 1,373 yards and 20 TDs with another score receiving.

RB Jeremy Burrell  5-9  180  Sr  Benton Harbor: He led the Tigers’ ground game through an undefeated regular season rushing for 1,646 yards and 22 TDs.

WR Brayden Smith  6-5  180  Sr  Byron Center: WMU commitment who went both ways for O-K Green champion Byron Center. Smith caught 32 balls for 641 yards and 10 TDs. He made two interceptions on defense.

WR Drew Couturier  5-9  155  Sr  Allendale: A repeat selection, Couturier didn’t have the total yardage of his junior season but was still a frequent visitor to the end zone with 14 TDs, including 11 on 60 catches for 825 yards.

All-Lake Area Defense

This is the seventh of eight LMFR post-season honor teams, which include by school division, underclassman team, class of 2018 team and the overall All-Lake Area Offense.

26_4381728

Muskegon senior linebacker Andrew Ward is the Lake Michigan Football Report’s 2016 Defensive Most Valuable Player.

MVP Andrew Ward  6-1  210  Sr  LB  Muskegon: The leading tackler on the most talented Big Reds team of coach Shane Fairfield’s tenure, the O-K Black champions and D3 state finalists. Ward had over 100 tackles. He’s the Lake Area’s top uncommitted senior, with offers from the likes of Nebraska, Penn State, Washington State, Arizona, Virginia Tech and WMU.

DL Ian Hall  6-1  230  Sr  Grandville: Three-year starter and two-way technician on the line. He made the hits count, as of his 50 tackles Hall had 14 sacks and 16 more behind the line.

DL Corey Malone-Hatcher  6-3  245  Sr  St. Joseph: Michigan commitment led the Bears topping 100 tackles, 20 of them for a loss.

DL Derek Spann  Muskegon  6-2  210  Sr  Muskegon: He had 50 tackles, including six sacks, for the D3 state finalist Big Reds.

LB Dalton Agers  5-11  195  Sr  Hudsonville: This was the third season that Agers was the Eagles’ leading tackler. On the other side he ran for 10 TDs.

LB Sal Sidebotham  5-9  190  Sr  Forest Hills Central: Three-year starter who led the Rangers in tackles, tackles for loss and interceptions.

LB Nate Stephens  6-0  195  Sr  Lowell: There were some uncertainties for Lowell going into the year, but Stephens was one of the vets who helped them to an undefeated regular season and appearance in the D2 semifinals. He had a team-high 72 tackles with 5 1/2 sacks, while also leading the Red Arrows in rushing.

DB David Fox  6-1  210  Sr  Grand Rapids West Catholic: Do-it-all athlete who started the season at quarterback, and ended it as a safety and running back for the Falcon’s fourth-straight D5 state champion. He was West Catholic’s leading tackler.

DB Mike Brown  6-0  200  Sr  Grand Rapids Catholic Central: He led the D4 state champion Cougars, and the Lake Area’s top defensive backfield, with eight interceptions, to go with 83 tackles. He also had 19 total TDs as a receiver, runner and kick returner.

DB Jack Mandryk  6-2  185  Sr  Hudsonville: Maybe the most athletic player in the O-K Red (Mandryk was also the LMFR’s D1-2 offensive MVP), he led the Eagles with four interceptions while at QB he had over 2,000 yards and 21 TDs from scrimmage.

DB  Blake Dunn  6-0  180  Sr  Saugatuck: One of the most accomplished all-around, four-sport athletes in state history. He had 64 tackles and seven interceptions in the regular season. Dunn played a little QB too rushing for nearly 2,00 yards and 34 TDs and throwing for a dozen more scores.

DB Matt Ellis  5-11  190  Sr  Grand Rapids Christian: He led the Eagles with 108 tackles. Ellis did it offensively as well, with 1,352 yars and 17 TDs rushing or catching from his running back spot.

All-Lake Area: Class of 2018

This is the sixth of eight LMFR post-season honor teams, which include by school division, underclassman team, and the overall All-Lake Area Offense and Defense.

cwmgor_xgaaskie

Muskegon junior La’darius Jefferson has helped the Big Reds to the Division 3 state title game sharing QB duties with senior Kalil Pimpleton

Offense:

  • MVP La’darius Jefferson  6-2  210  Jr  QB  Muskegon
  • QB Jason Whittaker  6-5  195  Jr  Rockford
  • OL Antwan Reed  6-7  285  Jr  Muskegon
  • OL Parker Kingma  6-4  315  Jr  Grand Haven
  • OL Evan Gast  6-2  285  Jr  Byron Center
  • OL Elijah Gurley  6-3  220  Jr  Forest Hills Central
  • OL Jacob Wohlgemuth  6-5  300  Jr  Wyoming Kelloggsville
  • TE Braeden Childress  6-4  215  Jr  Big Rapids
  • RB Shane Tagg  6-1  200  Jr  Byron Center
  • RB Trenton Lane  5-10  150  Jr  Hamilton
  • WR Austin Lewis  6-3  185  Jr  Fennville

Defense:

  • MVP Dee Davis  5-8  155  Jr  Mona Shores
  • DL Nico Lesher  6-3  250  Jr  Plainwell
  • DL Dan VanOpstall  6-6  230  Jr  Jenison
  • DL Hunter Stearns  6-2  215  Jr  Hudsonville
  • LB Job Mayhue  6-3  200  Jr  East Kentwood
  • LB Toby Hulst  6-1  215  Jr  Grand Rapids South Christian
  • LB Jacob Ager  6-1  220  Jr  Boyne City
  • LB Liam Cavanaugh  6-3  190  Jr  West Ottawa
  • LB Macero Moreno  5-10  185  Jr  Muskegon Orchard View
  • DB Brady Douma  5-9  155  Jr  Lowell
  • DB Willie Shanks  6-1  150  Jr  Muskegon
  • DB John Todd  5-11  160  Jr  Cedar Springs

All-Lake Area: Division 7-8

This is the fifth of eight LMFR post-season honor teams, which include by school division, class of 2018 prospects, underclassman team, and the overall All-Lake Area Offense and Defense.

dsc_7609

Saugatuck senior QB Blake Dunn is LMFR’s Division 7-8 offensive MVP after running for nearly 2,000 yards and 34 TDs while passing for 750 yards and 12 TDs.

Offense:

  • MVP Blake Dunn  5-11  180  Sr  QB  Saugatuck
  • QB Tyler Hunt  6-2  185  Sr  Gobles
  • OL Brock Johnson  6-3  250  Sr  Muskegon Catholic Central
  • OL Matt Stefanski  6-4  300  Jr  Frankfort
  • OL Adam Benoit  6-0  215  Sr  Muskegon Catholic Central
  • OL Peyton Scogin  6-2  245  Sr  Saugatuck
  • OL Clayton Stapert  6-5  220  Sr  Gobles
  • RB Griffin Kelley  6-1  200  Jr  Frankfort
  • RB Julian Sheriff  5-11  210  Sr  Bridgman
  • RB LaTommy Scott  5-8  175  Sr  Muskegon Catholic Central
  • RB Derek Flory  5-10  165  Jr  Marcellus
  • ATH Walker Christoffersen  5-9  180  Sr  Muskegon Catholic Central

Defense:

  • MVP Andrew Schulte  5-9  175  Sr  LB  Muskegon Catholic Central
  • DL Devin Koscielniak  6-6  250  Jr  Johannesburg-Lewiston
  • DL Matthew Biggar  6-3  225  Sr  Traverse City St. Francis
  • DL Jason Craig  6-1  225  Sr  Lawton
  • DL Cam Waller  6-3  270  Sr  North Muskegon
  • DL Ben Handley  5-11  240  Jr  Gaylord St. Mary
  • LB Jacob Mauntler  5-11  160  Jr  Onekama
  • LB Cole Hartman  5-11  205  Sr  Saugatuck
  • LB Skip Schorfhaar  6-1 215  Sr  Harbor Springs
  • DB Kanin Witte  5-7  165  Jr  Hesperia
  • DB Matt Loney  6-3  170  Jr  Frankfort
  • DB Gabe Callery  5-9  190  Sr  Traverse City St. Francis

Coach of the Year: Matt Stapleton, Frankfort

All-Lake Area: Division 5-6

This is the fourth of eight LMFR post-season honor teams, which include by school division, class of 2018 prospects, underclassman team, and the overall All-Lake Area Offense and Defense.

sch-football-4

Schoolcraft senior QB Ricky Clark is LMFR Division 5-6 offensive MVP after combining for over 2,400 yards and 42 TDs from scrimmage.

Offense:

  • MVP  Ricky Clark  6-0  190  Sr  QB  Schoolcraft
  • QB Brady Luttrull  5-10  160  Sr  Muskegon Oakridge
  • OL Dylan Shafer  6-2  250  Sr  Constantine
  • OL Jordan Poffinbarger  6-0  300  Sr  Ravenna
  • OL Garrison Curry  6-7  310  Sr  Muskegon Oakridge
  • OL Jared Sironen  6-1  215  Sr  Grand Rapids West Catholic
  • OL Andrew Frisbie  5-7  240  Sr  Pine River
  • TE Ryan Mount  6-4  190  Sr  Mason County Central
  • RB Nick Apsey  6-1  200  Jr  Maple City Glen Lake
  • RB Anthony Evilsizor  6-1  215  Sr  Constantine
  • WR Sam Neville  6-3  200  Sr  Grand Rapids West Catholic
  • WR Hunter Esiline  6-4  185  Sr  Pine River
  • ATH David Thompson  5-8  175  Sr  Ravenna

Defense:

  • MVP  David Fox  6-1  220  Sr  DB  Grand Rapids West Catholic
  • DL Ian Francisco  6-4  190  Sr  Grant
  • DL Billy Koepf  5-9  220  Jr  Chippewa Hills
  • DL Jakob Huysken  6-0  190  Jr  Schoolcraft
  • LB Duke Angers  6-1  230  Sr  Maple City Glen Lake
  • LB Steven Spenner  6-3  225  Sr  Berrien Springs
  • LB Ryan Chisek  5-9  145  Jr  Watervliet
  • LB Jake Kies  5-11  210  Sr  Kalkaska
  • DB Zack Zenner  5-10  180  Sr  Grand Rapids West Catholic
  • DB Chad Adkerson  6-0  175  Sr  Buchanan
  • DB Zach Vannett  5-7 170  Sr  Montague
  • DB Brandon Evans  6-0  175  Sr  Reed City

Coach of the Year: Monty Price, Reed City