Monthly Archives: January, 2015

2015 Lake Michigan Football Combine set for Saturday, March 21st! Registration now open!

(Photo: Matthew Busch/MLive)

(Photo: Matthew Busch/MLive)

Calling all college football prospects from the classes of 2016, 2017, 2018! The 2015 Lake Michigan Football Combine will take place on Saturday, March 21, 2015, at MVP Sports in Grand Rapids, MI. Join top underclassmen from around the state and the Midwest for an afternoon of combine testing and one-on-one drills. Note: Due to the new venue, there are no restrictions on football cleats. Players may wear football cleats for the whole event.

ALL testing results will be made available to Division I, II, III & NAIA college coaches. The Lake Michigan Football Report has built strong relationships with college coaches in the MIAA, GLIAC, Missouri Valley, Ivy League, MAC, ACC, Big Ten, American Athletic Conference (formerly the Big East), SEC, PAC-12, Big 12, the U.S. Service Academies, and the University of Notre Dame!

If you want to play college football, this is one event you DON’T want to miss! Click the picture above for complete details and registration information!

Advertisements

Signing Day Top 100

The Lake Area’s Top 100 2015 Recruits:

  • 1. John Keenoy  6-3  285  OL  East Kentwood  Western Michigan
  • 2. Bryce Witham  6-4  245  TE/DL  Grand Rapids West Catholic  Minnesota
  • 3. Jon Wassink  6-3  190  QB  Grand Rapids South Christian  Western Michigan
  • 4. Tyree Jackson  6-5  210  QB  Mona Shores  Buffalo
  • 5. Sam Beal  6-2  175  WR/DB  Grand Rapids Ottaa Hills  Western Michigan
  • 6. Steve Eipper  6-5  275  OL  Greenville  Central Michigan
  • 7. Brandon Childress  6-3  185  ATH  Baldwin  Central Michigan
  • 8. Derek Smith  6-4  250  OL/DL  Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills  Central Michigan
  • 9. Wesley French  6-5  290  OL/DL  St. Joseph  Western Michigan
  • 10. Carter Masek  6-3  230  LB  East Grand Rapids  Miami-OH
  • 11. Kenneth Willekes  6-3  235  RB/LB  Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  Michigan State
  • 12. Mason Banbury  6-4  230  TE/DL  East Grand Rapids  Cornell
  • 13. Alezay Coleman  5-11  175  DB  Muskegon   Ferris State
  • 14. Chase VanHoef  6-5  285  OL  Grand Haven  Kent State
  • 15. Adam Trautman  6-5  220  QB  Elk Rapids  Dayton
  • 16. Jacob Geter  5-8  165  RB  Plainwell  Davenport
  • 17. Travis Russell  6-2  185  QB  Grand Rapids West Catholic  Ferris State
  • 18. Matt Seybert  6-4  230  TE/DL  Traverse City St. Francis  Buffalo
  • 19. Gabe Andree  6-0  185  DB  Grand Rapids Christian  Toledo
  • 20. Joeviair Kennedy  6-3  195  WR  Muskegon
  • 21. Andrew Duckett  6-1  190  QB/ATH  Niles Brandywine  Eastern Michigan
  • 22. Trevor Raby  6-4  240  OL  Zeeland West  Davenport
  • 23. Nate Couturier  5-10  160  WR  Allendale  Davenport
  • 24. Eric Plate  6-0  180  DB  Greenville  Grand Valley State
  • 25. Deontay Moffett  5-9  RB  Muskegon Mona Shores  Wayne State
  • 26. Zach McGuire  6-1  190  ATH  Traverse City West  Northwood
  • 27. Bryce Wilker  6-5  290  OL  Belding  Michigan State
  • 28. TJ Smith  6-1  215  LB  Muskegon  Ferris State
  • 29. Mason Opple  6-3  210  QB  Hudsonville  Davenport
  • 30. Kyle Toth  6-2  195  DB  Hudsonville  Wayne State
  • 31. Nick Marosi  6-2  195  ATH  Grand Rapids Catholic Central  Miami-OH
  • 32. Jarrad Whited  6-2  230  DL  Vicksburg  Siena Heights
  • 33. Sam Heyboer  6-5  210  LB/TE  Grand Rapids South Christian  Ferris State
  • 34. Jack Bates  6-3  230  LB  Grand Rapids Christian
  • 35. Ethan Campbell  5-9  185  RB  Traverse City Central  Michigan Tech
  • 36. Mike Parker  5-11  170  WR  Muskegon Orchard View
  • 37. Jordan Ferguson  6-0  225  LB  Alpena  Michigan Tech
  • 38. Michael Ivy  5-9  205  RB  East Kentwood  Davenport
  • 39. Eddie Kelly  6-1  215  RB  Caledonia
  • 40. Caleb McNitt  6-2  205  QB/ATH  West Ottawa  Hillsdale
  • 41. Jordan Cobbs  6-3  190  LB/TE  East Kentwood  Ferris State
  • 42. Grant Tennehill  5-10  215  LB  Grand Rapids Catholic Central
  • 43. Qiantae Ewing  6-3  235  LB  Grand Rapids Christian
  • 44. Tony Curry  6-6  320  OL  Muskegon Oakridge  Ferris State
  • 45. TJ Patterson  6-3  275  OL  Reed City
  • 46. Jay Koski  5-11  205  LB  Portage Northern
  • 47. Hunter Simino  6-2  240  DL  Portage Central  Air Force
  • 48. Thompson McWatters  6-4  250  OL  Grand Haven  Northern Michigan
  • 49. Daniel Shanley  6-2  235  LB  Grandville  Hillsdale
  • 50. Victor Williams  6-2  265  DL  East Grand Rapids  Davenport
  • 51. Rowland Sharp  6-3  250  DL  Muskegon  Davenport
  • 52. Lamar Jordan  6-0  195  LB  Muskegon Catholic Central
  • 53. Mason Dekker  5-10  210  LB  West Ottawa  Davenport
  • 54. Dakota Scholten  6-4  235  ATH  Grant  Davenport
  • 55. Seth Tice  6-3  270  OL/DL  Traverse City Central  Michigan Tech
  • 56. Kyle Friberg  6-2  180  QB  East Kentwood  Carthage
  • 57. Mike Egeler  6-4  225  TE/DL  Comstock Park
  • 58. Jason McDonough  5-10  165  DB  Grand Rapids West Catholic  Hillsdale
  • 59. Tommy Brown  6-2  275  DL/OL  Grand Rapids Northview  Davenport
  • 60. Smith Saenbouttarath  5-11  DL/OL  Zeeland West  Davenport
  • 61. Mike Johnston  6-1  215  LB  East Grand Rapids  Davenport
  • 62. Blake Bokheim  6-5  230  TE  Grand Rapids Northview  Davenport
  • 63. Tyler Tippens  5-9  275  DL  Muskegon Mona Shores  William Penn
  • 64. Mitchell Quakkelaar  6-3 240  OL/DL  Grand Rapids South Christian  Ferris State
  • 65. Zach Hellman  6-4  220  DL  Muskegon Mona Shores
  • 66. Dereko Riley  5-7  170  RB  Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
  • 67. Dan Harazin  6-2  210  OL  Stevensville Lakeshore
  • 68. Jay Doll  6-0  195  QB  Paw Paw  Davenport
  • 69. Will Stecker  6-4  290  OL  Gaylord  Northern Michigan
  • 70. Cole VanOosten  6-7  270  OL/DL  Kalamazoo United
  • 71 Tristan Waters  6-2  165  WR  East Kentwood
  • 72. Tommy Scott  5-8  RB  Muskegon Catholic Central  Saginaw Valley State
  • 73. Danil Young  5-10  175  DB  Grandville
  • 74. Chase Harrington 6-3  210  LB  Greenville  Northwood
  • 75. Josh Colegrove  5-11  230  DL  Lowell
  • 76. Michael Catching  6-0 180  LB  East Kentwood  Davenport
  • 77. DeKurtis Murphy  6-5  315  OL/DL  St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
  • 78. Malik Swain  6-2  310  DL  Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
  • 79. Parker Hall  6-4  195  WR  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  Davenport
  • 80. Marty Ward  5-9  215  RB/LB  Niles Brandywine
  • 81. Kasey DeWitt  6-4  230  DL  Shelby
  • 82. Johnny Nutter  6-2  185  WR  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
  • 83. Matt Schuiteman  6-2  175  WR  Muskegon Mona Shores
  • 84. Brendan Huyser  6-2  290  OL  Grand Rapids South Christian  Ferris State
  • 85. Kaden Kempker  6-0  160  DB/WR  Hudsonville  Davenport
  • 86. Luke Wilkerson  6-2  195  QB  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern  Davenport
  • 87. Jaeden MacPherson  6-2  245  DL  Muskegon Cathlic Central
  • 88. Maceo Vroman  5-11  160  ATH  Boyne City
  • 89. Caden Burrows  6-3  290  OL  Cedar Springs  Davenport
  • 90. Alex Bos  6-3  230  TE  Grand Rapids Christian  Davenport
  • 91. Caleb Washington  5-6  185  RB  Muskegon
  • 92. Max Kallemetyer  6-6  230  OL  Sr  Wyoming
  • 93. Jared Rogers  6-0  205  RB  Byron Center
  • 94. Mikey Roth  5-11  190  QB  East Grand Rapids  Valparaiso
  • 95. Rys Adle  6-3  215  LB  Traverse City Central
  • 96. Dalton Ketelaar  6-1  190  QB  Vicksburg  Davenport
  • 97. Keagan James  6-1  205  ATH  Central Montcalm
  • 98. Pierce Vreeland  6-2  190  DB  Gobles
  • 99. Sammie Ryans  6-0  220  LB  East Kentwood
  • 100. Jalen Kisner  6-0  270  OL  Hopkins  Northwood