Category Archives: Uncategorized

LMFR Combine: All-Offense Team

  • Cody Tierney  5-11  175  Jr  Grand Rapids Northview  MVP
  • Kevin Blaylock  6-2  280  So  OL  Berrien Springs
  • Michael Sarabyn  6-6  280  Jr  OL  Dowagiac
  • Ty Potter  6-2  225  Jr  OL  Hudonsville
  • Peyton Dustin  6-5  260  Jr  OL  Berrien Springs
  • Jacob Lyle  6-0  160  So  QB  Kalamazoo Central
  • Phillip Jones  5-8  160  Jr  RB  Reed City
  • Giovanni Weeks  6-1  180  Jr  RB  Kent City
  • Shane Baker  5-11  185  Jr  RB  Grandville
  • Camron Terry  5-9  180  Fr  RB  Grandville
  • Kalen Brow  6-1  180  Jr  WR  Wyoming Godwin Heights
  • Jaiden Friesen  5-10  190  So  UTL  Rockford
Advertisements

LMFR Combine: All-Defense Team

  • Traven VanOss  5-11  200  Jr  LB  Three Rivers MVP
  • Alex Overla  6-2  265  Jr  DL  Caledonia
  • Tom Beckman  6-3  235  Fr  DL  Saugatuck
  • Leonard Johnson  6-0  280  Fr  DL  Benton Harbor
  • Derek Meyering  6-4  200  Jr  Edge  Grand Rapids South Christian
  • Matt Bilski  5-11  215  Jr  LB  Grand Rapids West Catholic
  • Griffen Caul  6-1  180  Jr  LB  East Grand Rapids
  • Jalin Jones  5-9  195  Jr  LB  Benton Harbor
  • Jake Snyder  6-0  175  So  DB  Charlevoix
  • Jackson Price  5-10  170  Jr  DB  Reed City
  • Jake Matheny  6-0  160  Jr  DB  Paw Paw
  • Colton Bryce  6-1  180  So  UTL  Frankenmuth

 

LMFR Combine: Top 10 Powerball Throws

Top 10 powerball throws from the LMFR combine.

1. Cody Tierney 5-11 175 Jr Grand Rapids Northview: 37’1
2. Alex Overla 6-2 275 Jr Caledonia: 36’2
3. Zeveon McDonald 6-0 170 Jr Wyoming Godwin Heights: 36’1″
Camron Terry 5-9 180 Fr Grandville: 36’1
5. Giovanni Weeks 6-1 180 Jr Kent City: 35’5
6. Bryce Gable 5-11 195 Jr Grandville: 35’1
7. Jake Matheny 6-0 160 Jr Paw Paw: 35′
8. Shane Baker 5-11 185 Jr Grandville: 34’7
Griffen Caul 6-1 180 Jr East Grand Rapids: 34’7
10. Kevin Blaylock 6-2 280 So Berrien Springs: 34’2

LMFR Combine: Top 10 Vertical Leaps

Top 10 vertical leaps from LMFR Combine.

1. Jackson Price 5-10 170 Jr Reed City: 35″
Giovanni weeks 6-1 180 Jr Kent City: 35″
2. Jalin Jones 5-9 195 Jr Benton Harbor: 34 1/2″
3. Colton Bryce 6-1 180 So Frankenmuth: 33 1/2″
Griffen Caul 6-1 180 Jr East Grand Rapids: 33 1/2″
Cody Tierney 5-11 175 Jr Grand Rapids Northview: 33 1/2″
Kade Schreiber 5-11 160 Jr Dowagiac: 33 1/2″
Traven VanOss 5-11 200 Jr Three Rivers: 33 1/2″
9. Shane Baker 5-11 185 Jr Grandville: 33 1/3″
Zeveon McDonald 6-0 170 Jr Wyoming Godwin Heights: 33 1/3″

LMFR Combine: Top 10 Pro Agility Drills

Top 10 times from the pro agility drills at the LMFR Combine.

1. Jackson Price 5-10 170 Jr Reed City: 4.31 seconds
2. Marcel Murray 6-0 185 So Benton Harbor: 4.34
3. Jalin Jones 5-9 195 Jr Benton Harbor: 4.35
4. Carson VanderHoff 5-11 170 Fr Caledonia: 4.40
5. Quindarius Davis 5-10 160 So Benton Harbor: 4.41
Jake Matheny 6-0 160 Jr Paw Paw: 4.41
7. Jared Broton 6-0 175 Jr Ravenna: 4.44
8. Jacob Lyle 6-0 160 So Kalamazoo Central: 4.45
9. Kade Schreiber 5-11 160 Jr Dowagiac: 4.49
10. De’Ondray Henry 6-0 165 So Dowagiac: 4.53

LMFR Combine: Top 10 40 times

The top 10 40-yard dash times from the LMFR Combine.

1. Cody Tierney 5-11 175 Jr Grand Rapids Northview: 4.41 seconds
Jake Snyder 6-0 175 So Charlevoix: 4.41
3. Phillip Jones 5-8 165 So Reed City: 4.46
4. Camron Terry 5-9 180 Fr Grandville: 4.47
5. Hunter Williamson 6-1 190 So Dowagiac: 4.51
6. Traven VanOss 5-11 200 Jr Three Rivers: 4.57
7. Griffen Caul 6-1 180 Jr East Grand Rapids: 4.58
8. Jackson Price 5-10 170 Jr Reed City: 4.59
9. De’Ondray Henry 6-0 165 So Dowagiac: 4.60
10. Giovanni Weeks 6-1 180 Jr Kent City: 4.61

LMFR Combine Defensive: Traven VanOss

He piled up tackles for Three Rivers the past two seasons, and it was easy to see how he did, and why he will be next season and in college years to come based on Traven VanOss‘ performance at the LMFR Combine.

The 5-11, 200-pound junior mike linebacker had top 10 performances in the 40-yard dash, 4.57 seconds, and no-step vertical leap, 34 1/3″. His pro agility time of 4.76 seconds was the fastest of any participant weighing at least 200 pounds.

VanOss solidified his MVP status by backing up his test numbers with on-field performance in the drills. He plays with good balance, a low, coiled athlete flowing to the ball. His 4.0 book smarts translate to the field as VanOss is efficient in movement and ends up in the right spot at the right time. Expect him to be recruited by the likes of Hillsdale and Ivy League schools.

LMFR Combine Offensive MVP: Cody Tierney

He was already the most prolific pass catcher in the Lake Area, coming off a junior season at Grand Rapids Northview when he had 58 receptions for 1,329 yards and 19 touchdowns. 5-11, 175- pound junior Cody Tierney showed he has the measurable as well, and comes away as the 2018 LMFR Combine Offensive MVP and looking all the part of a future MAC slot receiver.

Tierney ran the fastest 40-yard dash time at the combine, 4.41 seconds. He matched that with the longest power ball throw, 37’1″. Tierney also tuned in a top 10 no-step vertical leap at over 33″. That kind of explosion makes him a more dangerous threat in the end zone because of his ability to get off the ground and high-point the ball.

The drill session was also a good look for Tierney. One drop aside, he made the QBs’ lives easier with full-speed, well-paced, separation routes. Knows how to make a defender miss, either on the line or after the catch.

Lake Area Prospect Watch 2019: First 50

 

DIr8ORYUQAAFTBr[1]

East Kentwood tackle Logan Brown was the first member of the Lake Area’s 2019 class to commit, pledging Wisconsin.  He’s one of double-digit Power 5 recruits in the junior class.

  1. Anthony Bradford  6-5  350  Jr  OL  Muskegon  LSU
  2. Logan Smith  6-6  290  Jr  OL  East Kentwood  Wisconsin
  3. Adam Berghorst  6-7  250  Jr  DL  Zeeland East  Michigan State
  4. Tate Hallock  6-3  190  Jr  WR/DB  Forest Hills Central  Michigan State
  5. Karsen Barnhart  6-6  280  Jr  OL  Paw Paw  Michigan
  6. Mazi Smith  6-3  300  Jr  DL  Muskegon  Michigan
  7. Ali’vonta Wallace  6-1  220  Jr  LB  Muskegon
  8. Jacob Wahlberg  6-3  215  Jr  LB  Muskegon Mona Shores  Western Michigan
  9. Damari Roberson  6-2  185  Jr  WR/DB  Muskegon Mona Shores  Western Michigan
  10. Cody Tierne  5-11  170  Jr  WR  Grand Rapids Northview
  11. Spencer Holstege  6-5  265  Jr  OL  Grand Rapids South Christian  Purdue
  12. Boone Bonnema  6-3  215  Jr  Zeeland East  Western Michigan
  13. Jack Sherwin  6-4  230  Jr  Edge  Traverse City Central  Western Michigan
  14. Luke Marsh  6-5  240  Jr  DL  Montague
  15. Stuart Kettler  6-5  265  Jr  OL  East Grand Rapids
  16. Jack Haverdink  6-4  255  Jr  OL  Portage Northern
  17. Marshawn Kneeland  6-4  200  Jr  Edge  Wyoming Godwin Heights
  18. Stephan Bracey  5-9  160  Jr  WR/DB  East Kentwood
  19. Anthony Pelton  6-5  240  Jr  DL/TE  Reed City
  20. Tyrese Hunt-Thompson  5-11  160  Jr  ATH  Cassopolis
  21. Peyton Young  6-4  310  Jr  OL  Muskegon Oakridge
  22. Eric Wenzel  6-1  185  Jr  QB  Kalamazoo United
  23. Marquis Cooper  6-2  300  Jr  OL  Muskegon
  24. Jonah Erickson  6-5  305  Jr  OL  Rockford
  25. Luke Harmon  6-5  270  OL  Grand Rapids Catholic Central Bowling Green
  26. Tobin Schwannecke  6-2  180  Jr  QB  Traverse City Central
  27. Ka’sean Sandifer  5-6  150  Jr  DB  Muskegon Mona Shores
  28. Traven VanOss  6-0  200  Jr  LB  Three Rivers
  29. Bryce Stark  5-11  175  Jr  RB  Montague
  30. Chase Brown  5-11  185  Jr  QB  Comstock Park
  31. Cole Stout  6-4  260  Jr  DL  Muskegon Mona Shores
  32. Donavon Webb  6-0  190  Jr  RB  Holland
  33. Michael Sarabyn  6-6  275  Jr  OL  Dowagiac
  34. Peyton Dustin  6-5  250  Jr  DL  Berrien Springs
  35. Sincere Dent  5-11  210  Jr  RB  Muskegon Mona Shores
  36. Hayden VanderWeele  6-4  245  Jr OL  Portage Northern
  37. Heath Baldwin  6-4  180  Jr  WR  Kalamazoo United
  38. Spencer Hulst  6-2  235  Jr  DL  Grand Rapids South Christian
  39. Josh Fusco  5-11  180  Jr  RB  Zeeland East
  40. Art Herndon  5-11  170  Jr  DB  St. Joseph
  41. Isaac Vandyke  6-1  200  Jr  QB  West Ottawa
  42. Matt Bilski  5-11  210  Jr  LB  Grand Rapids West Catholic
  43. Cade Klimczak  6-2  215  Jr  Edge  Rockford
  44. Luke Majick  6-0  180  Jr  QB  Forest Hills Central
  45. Ty Potter  6-2  225  Jr  OL  Hudsonville
  46. Wilson Wirebaugh  6-2  210  Jr  QB  Holland Christian
  47. Shane Baker  5-11  175  Jr  RB  Grandville
  48. Logan Miller  6-5  275  Jr  OL  Allendale
  49. Ross Bolman  6-1  200  Jr  LB  Zeeland West
  50. Tyler Sikkema  6-5  270  Jr  OL  Wayland

Signing Day Top 100

  1. Jalen Mayfield 6-5 275 Sr OL/DL Grand Rapids Catholic Central Michigan
  2. La’darius Jefferson 6-2 210 Sr ATH Muskegon Michigan State
  3. Ryan Hayes 6-7 260 Sr ATH Traverse City West Michigan
  4. Joel Wilson 6-4 205 Sr Edge Petoskey Central Michigan
  5. Xavier Wade 6-3 180 Sr WR West Ottawa Ferris State
  6. Braeden Childress 6-4 215 Sr TE Big Rapids Central Michigan
  7. Nolan Fugate 6-1 190 Sr RB Grand Rapids Catholic Central Davenport
  8. Cade Peterson 6-5 190 Sr QB Maple City Glen Lake Grand Valley State
  9. Jason Whittaker 6-5 200 Sr QB Rockford Northwestern
  10. Antwan Reed 6-7 315 Sr OL Muskegon Western Michigan
  11. Caleb Murphy 6-4 220 Sr Edge Grand Valley State
  12. Eli Jackson 6-0 300 Sr DL Muskegon Alabama A&M
  13. Christian Brooks 6-2 220 LB North Muskegon Grand Valley State
  14. Cody Carone 6-3 295 Sr OL Rockford Ferris State
  15. Dan VanOpstall 6-6 240 Sr OL/DL Jenison Michigan State
  16. Liam Cavanaugh 6-4 210 Sr LB/TE West Ottawa Davenport
  17. Susu Davenport 6-1 175 Sr QB Wyoming Godwin Heights Davenport
  18. CJ Jefferson 6-0 175 Sr ATH Muskegon Ferris State
  19. Willie Shanks 6-2 185 Sr DB Muskegon Ferris State
  20. Marcus Remtema 6-0 185 Sr DB Rockford Grand Valley State
  21. Will Hawkins 6-1 180 Sr WR Forest Hills Northern Grand Valley State
  22. Brandon Anderson 5-10 155 Sr WR/RB Cassopolis Hope
  23. Addison Buckius 6-3 200 DB/WR Lowell Davenport
  24. Seth Hoonhorst 6-3 275 Sr DL Hudsonville Grand Valley State
  25. Matt Stefanski 6-3 315 Sr OL Frankfort Grand Valley State
  26. Cole Schut 6-4 270 Sr OL Holland Grand Valley State
  27. Brett Taylor 5-11 220 Sr LB Comstock Park
  28. Jacob Ager 6-1 230 Sr LB Boyne City Northern Michigan
  29. Tirrell Hausmanis 6-3 235 Sr DL Three Rivers Ferris State
  30. Ethan Ancick 6-6 215 Sr TE Manton
  31. Luke Buckman 6-5 225 Sr TE Holland Michigan
  32. Max Lundeen 6-4 240 Sr Edge East Grand Rapids Cornell
  33. Jacob Kochanny 6-4 270 Sr OL Cadillac Grand Valley State
  34. Brandon Rake 6-7 240 Sr OL Whitehall
  35. Bryant Kieft 6-3 205 Sr ATH Watervliet Northwood
  36. Kyle Dotson 6-2 225 Sr Edge Portage Central Saginaw Valley State
  37. Terry O’Connor  6-3  220 ATH Traverse City Central Michigan State
  38. Griffin Kelly 6-0 185 Sr RB Frankfort Northern Michigan
  39. Thomas Griggs 5-10 210 Sr RB Wyoming Kelloggsville
  40. Keyshaun Summerville 6-0 165 Sr WR/DB Muskegon Mona Shore
  41. Toby Hulst 6-1 220 Sr LB Grand Rapids South Christian Hope
  42. Keontae Watson 6-5 260 Sr OL Muskegon Mona Shores Wayne State
  43. Anthony Ladd 5-10 190 Sr DB Grand Rapids Christian Northern Michigan
  44. Jacob Achteroff 6-4 310 Sr OL North Muskegon Grand Valley State
  45. Darius Pruitt 6-3 185 Sr DB Kalamazoo Central Ferris State
  46. Trevor Dilley 6-4 260 Sr OL/DL St. Joseph Grand Valley State
  47. Jake Jancek 5-10 175 Sr WR Montague
  48. De’Anthony Davis 5-11 175 Sr ATH Muskegon Mona Shores Wayne State
  49. Jayden Day 5-10 175 Sr ATH Muskegon Orchard View
  50. Jace Thornton 6-2 225 Sr LB Forest Hills Central Hope
  51. Joe Scott 6-5 230 Sr DL Montague Ferris State
  52. Connor Bolthouse 5-10 175 DB Grand Rapids West Catholic Northwood
  53. Shane Tagg 6-1 200 Sr RB Byron Center
  54. Nate Nannefeldt 6-0 210 Sr RB Berrien Springs Michigan Tech
  55. Grant Bearss 6-1 250 Sr DL Grand Rapids Catholic Central Northwood
  56. Zack Pickens 5-11 175 Sr QB Watervliet Baker
  57. Jacob Wohlgemuth 6-5 300 Sr DL Wyoming Kelloggsville Lawrence Tech
  58. Adam DeKoster 6-4 275 Sr OL Wyoming Godwin Heights Davenport
  59. Matthew Eerdmans 6-4 250 Sr OL East Grand Rapids
  60. Brandon Kramer 6-3 220 Sr TE Cedar Springs Lawrence Tech
  61. Omar Disla 6-1 265 OL West Ottawa Ferris State
  62. Jo Jo Whitley 5-10 175 Sr RB Comstock Park
  63. David Kruse 6-0 200 Sr ATH Lowell Michigan State
  64. Isaac Dykema 6-2 205 Sr QB Grand Rapids Christian
  65. Chuckie Anthony 6-1 295 Sr OL Muskegon Mona Shores Wayne State
  66. Aidan Burns 6-3 215 Sr Edge Grand Rapids Catholic Central Northwood
  67. Blake Keller 6-3 175 Sr WR Hudsonville Davenport
  68. Calvin Williams 6-3 260 DL Berrien Springs Grand Valley State
  69. Jaier Harden 5-7 190 Sr RB Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills Central Michigan
  70. DeMetrius Harris 6-0 165 Sr WR Muskegon Cornell
  71. Christian Balanda 6-6 275 Sr OL Forest Hills Central Lawrence Tech
  72. Kaleb McMann 6-6 275 Sr OL Muskegon Orchard View Davenport
  73. Casey Rigney 6-3 220 Sr DL Greenville Davenport
  74. Zaavon Scott 5-11 180 Sr WR Grand Rapids West Catholic Northwood
  75. Nick Apsey 6-1 190 Sr LB Maple City Glen Lake
  76. Bryan Johnson 6-5 300 Sr DL West Ottawa Davenport
  77. Matt Kelly 6-0 230 Sr OL Grandville Davenport
  78. Ryan DeHommel 6-1 265 Sr DL Hudsonville Northwood
  79. Nathaniel Mitchell 5-11 200 Sr LB Grand Rapids West Catholic Mount Union
  80. Aaron Sleeman 6-2 215 Sr LB Zeeland West Concordia
  81. Eric Hoogland 6-5 220 Sr ATH Grandville Calvin Christian Davenport
  82. James Vallar 6-0 200 Sr LB Grand Rapids Christian Davenport
  83. Elijah Gurley 6-3 240 Sr DL Forest Hills Central Taylor
  84. Paul Weirich 6-4 265 Sr OL Forest Hills Eastern Davenport
  85. Evan Gast 6-2 285 Sr OL Byron Center
  86. Parker Kingma 6-4 315 Sr OL Grand Haven Carthage
  87. Sam Sherwin 6-4 250 Sr OL Traverse City Central
  88. Cole Julian 6-3 230 Sr Edge Traverse City St. Francis Butler
  89. James Daniel 5-9 175 Sr RB Belding
  90. Khale Showers 5-11 200 Sr RB Rockford
  91. Max Godsil 6-6 260 Sr OL Portage Central
  92. Jake McClain 5-9 175 WR Rockford Grand Valley State
  93. Job Mayhue 6-2 220 Sr LB East Kentwood
  94. Raymond Cunningham 6-2 270 Sr OL/DL Charlevoix
  95. Adam Ginn 6-3 290 Sr OL Allendale Grand Valley State
  96. Damyon Wedge 5-9 160 Sr ATH Allegan Siena Heights
  97. Moise Gurrier 6-0 200 Sr RB Forest Hills Central Saginaw Valley State
  98. Sam Shugars 6-0 195 Sr LB Montague
  99. Nico Leasher 6-3 250 Sr DL Plainwell
  100. Trenton Lane 5-10 150 Sr RB Hamilton