Monthly Archives: February, 2016

The First 40: Lake Area 2017 Prospect Rankings

  1. Phil Paea  6-4  270  Jr  OL/DL  Berrien Springs  Michigan
  2. Andrew Ward  6-1  215  Jr  LB  Muskegon
  3. Corey Malone Hatcher  6-3  245  Jr  LB/DL  St. Joseph
  4. Nate Umlor  6-6  245  Jr  DL/TE  Allendale  Western Michigan
  5. Brayden Smith  6-4  180  Jr  DB  Byron Center  Western Michigan
  6. Kalil Pimpleton 5-7  150  Jr  ATH  Muskegon  Virginia Tech
  7. Johnathan Berghorst  6-3  260  Jr  DL  Zeeland East  Central Michigan
  8. Jacorey Sullivan  6-3  205  Jr  WR/DB  Muskegon
  9. Keegan Coussou  6-5  225  Jr  TE  Greenville  Central Michigan
  10. Sam Neville  6-3  195  Jr  WR/DB  Grand Rapids West Catholic
  11. Connor Chupailo  6-4  260  Jr  OL  Zeeland West
  12. Walker Christoffersen  5-9  175  Jr  ATH  Muskegon Catholic Central
  13. Steven Spenner  6-3  215  LB  Berrien Springs  Central Michigan
  14. Ben Sherwin  6-5  240  Jr  DL/OL  Traverse City Central
  15. Jayk Slager  6-4  230  Jr  DL/TE  Zeeland West
  16. Erik Dithazy  6-5  260  Jr  OL  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  Central Michigan
  17. Nick Isley  6-2  200  Jr  RB  Rockford
  18. Blake Dunn  5-11  170  Jr  ATH  Saugatuck  Western Michigan (baseball)
  19. Chase Fairfield  6-4  215  Jr  TE  North Muskegon
  20. John Pupel  6-1  180  Jr  DB  Traverse City Central
  21. Evan Plate  6-3  220  Jr  LB  Greenville  Central Michigan
  22. Drew Couturier  5-10  145  WR/DB  Allendale
  23. Jack Mandryk  6-1  175  Jr  ATH  Hudsonville
  24. Turner Ruby  6-4  285  Jr  OL  East Kentwood
  25. Patrick DiPiazza  6-3  260  Jr  OL  Cedar Springs
  26. Julian Sheriff  5-11  220  Jr  RB  Bridgman
  27. Ben Alvarez  6-1  205  Jr  LB  Portage Central
  28. LaTommy Scott  5-7  160  Jr  RB  Muskegon Catholic Central
  29. Ricky Clark  6-0  180  Jr  DB  Schoolcraft
  30. Duke Angers  6-1  230  Jr  LB  Maple City Glen Lake
  31. Levi Finley  6-4  290  Jr  OL  Mattawan
  32. Veronell Smith  6-0   190  Jr  RB  North Muskegon
  33. Michael Doyle  6-4  225  Jr  DL  Lowell
  34. Zach Zenner  5-10  175  Jr  DB  Grand Rapdis West Catholic
  35. Autin McCullough  6-4  185  WR  Portage Central
  36. Joe Hruska  6-4  265  Jr  OL  Kalamazoo Loy-Norrix
  37. Reide Klinger  6-4  280  OL  Jenison
  38. Lane Potter  6-3  270  Jr  OL  Hudsonville
  39. Nick Kunkel  6-1  255  Jr  DL  Holland Christian
  40. Tim Bott  5-10  175  Jr  DB  Traverse City St. Francis
Advertisements

Signing Day 2016: The Lake Area Top 100

 

1. Hunter Broermsa  6-0  190  WR  Muskegon Mona Shores  Western Michigan
2. Zach VanValkenburg  6-4  240  DL/LB  Zeeland West  Hillsdale
3. Jacob Cerny  6-5  295  OL  Traverse City West  Illinois
4. Tyler Bradfield  5-11  190  ATH  Rockford  Grand Valley State
5. Michael VanHoeven  6-5  300  OL  Paw Paw  Eastern Michigan
6. Nolan Meekhof  6-1  230  RB  Grandville  Davenport
7. Darece Roberson  5-9  160  WR/DB  Muskegon Mona Shores  Western Michigan
8. James Wyrick  5-9  205  RB  Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills  Ferris State
9. Trenton Fincher  6-8  305  OL  East Kentwood  San Diego State
10. Keidren Davis  6-5  220  TE  Grand Rapids Union  Toledo
11. Chris Veenstra  6-6  240  DL/TE  Wyoming  Northern Michigan
12. Kobe Burse  6-2  210  WR/DB  Muskegon Mona Shores  Miami-OH
13. Carl Myers  6-3  260  DL  Grand Rapids West Catholic  Michigan
14. Christian Boyd  6-2  270  DL  Muskegon Mona Shores
15. Gabe Baumann  6-3  260  DL  Rockford  Northern Michigan
16. Gabe Steed  6-1  180  WR  Lowell
17. Pat Naughton  6-2  185  QB  Comstock Park
18. Michael Williams  5-9  175  ATH  Wyoming  Davenport
19. Keegan Golder  6-4  270  OL  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern  Grand Valley State
20. Marlon Dorsey  6-1  175  DB  East Kentwood  Davenport
21. Khylin Barton 6-3  180  WR  Zeeland East  Michigan State
22. Derices Brown  6-2  280  OL/DL  Muskegon
23. Tyler Lyle  6-1  215  LB  Kalamazoo Central  Eastern Michigan
24. Brendan Oosse  6-2  240  DL  East Grand Rapids  Hillsdale
25. Jake Martin  6-0  190  QB  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
26. Ryan Knight  6-2  200  WR  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern  Northern Michigan
27. Juanye Johnson  6-3  275  OL  Muskegon  Ferris State
28. Jake Boonstra  6-4  285  OL  Grand Rapids Kenowa HIlls  Ferris State
29. Jamari Booker  6-0  180  LB/DB  East Kentwood
30. Monterio Smith  5-10  180  RB  Comstock Park  Siena Heights
31. Dom Shermeta  6-0  215  LB  Muskegon Mona Shores  Davenport
32. James Cooper  6-3  170  WR  Muskegon Oakridge  Ferris State
33. Luke Sage  6-1  195  LB  Boyne City
34. Daryn Snow  6-3  190  WR  Portage Northern
35. Jacob Buchberger  6-1  185  ATH  Montague  Davenport
36. Evan MacCauley  6-2  280  OL/DL  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  Grand Valley State
37. Adam Farah  6-1  180  WR  Forest Hills Northern  Air Force
38. David Curl  6-3  250  DL  Watervliet  Ferris State
39. Simeon Smith  6-6  205  WR/TE  Kalamazoo Loy-Norrix  Michigan
40. TJ Swore  6-2  200  WR  Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian
41. Keyante Carpenter  5-9  175  DB  Muskegon  Ferris State
42. Taylor VanDyke  6-3  215  LB/TE  Cedar Springs
43. Brent Murray  5-10  190  RB/LB  Petoskey  Hillsdale
44. James Haverkamp  6-6  260  OL  Grand Rapids Christian
45. Mike Bordeaux  6-3  285  OL  Muskegon Mona Shores
46. Conner Nemers  6-1  185  WR  Grand Rapids West Catholic
47. Devin Moore  6-5  225  TE/LB  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  Yale
48. Kyle Augustine  6-3  320  OL  Gaylord  Northern Michigan
49. Brenden Bott  6-4 260 DL  Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills  Davenport
50. Malik Smith  5-9  5-9  210  RB  Boyne City  Michigan State
51. Mitchell Davis  6-5  260  OL  Lowell  Hillsdale
52. Tyler Lamica  6-3  205  LB  Grand Rapids Christian  Robert Morris
53. David Williams  6-3  225  LB  Holland Christian
54. Nate Jones  6-1  205  LB  Muskegon Catholic Central  Hillsdale
55. Nick Turowski  6-1  180  WR  Comstock Park  Michigan Tech
56. Dante Razzano  6-2  190  ATH  Dowagiac  Michigan State
57. Jordan Brewer  6-2  180  WR  St. Joseph
58. Karson Murley  6-1  290  OL  Lowell  Ferris State
59. Jacob Lechner  6-2  260  OL  Harbor Springs  Michigan Tech
60. Ian Vandenberg  6-1  190  ATH  Paw Paw
61. Michael Holdship  6-0  215  LB/RB  Cadillac
62. Gourney Sloan 6-0  165  WR/DB  East Grand Rapids  Davenport
63. Casey Brinks  6-0  170  DB  Zeeland West
64. Jared Mika  6-0  195  LB  Grand Rapids Catholic Central
65. Ryan Stevens  6-1  175  QB  Lowell
66. Evan Whitmore  6-3  215  QB  Petoskey
67. Lukas Thompson  6-0  180  DB/WR  Grand Rapids Christian
68. Nate Lay  6-0  250  DL  Zeeland West
69. Spencer Peterson  6-5  230  QB  Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  Wheaton
70. Jacob Tumele  6-3  230  DL  Muskegon Orchard View  Davenport
71. Dujuan Thomas  5-9  160  DB  East Kentwood
72. Luke Bakker  6-0  190  LB/DB  West Ottawa  Northwood
73. Miles Jones  6-2  205  DB/WR  Grand Rapids Christian  Ferris State
74. Brandon Sturgeon  5-11  190  RB  Portage Central
75. Kurtis Schultz  6-3  235  DL  Grand Rapids West Catholic
76. Nick Brown  6-7  240  OL  Muskegon Mona Shores  Concordia
77. Shane Foster  6-1  210 LB/RB  Gaylord  Northern Michigan
78. Lucas Marion  6-4  210  LB/TE  Lake City  Michigan Tech
79. Cody Rabach  6-5  215  TE/DL  Fruitport  Michigan Tech
80. Michael Clifford  6-0  165  DB  East Grand Rapids
81. Tanner Kruzel  6-1  200  TE/LB  Northern Michigan
82. Malik McIntyre  5-10  185  RB  Berrien Springs
83. Andy Rietveld  6-6  300  OL  Saugatuck
84. Bret Patton  6-2  190  WR  East Kentwood  Carthage
85. Jackson Ammon  6-2  235  TE  Rockford
86. Dakota Geurink  6-1  185  DB  Zeeland West
87. Caleb Wisniski  6-4  255  OL  Onekama  Ferris State
88. Tyler Woodwyck  6-2  255  DL  Hudsonville
89. Ian Woodruff  6-2  270  OL  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
90. Ben Hoerle  6-4  280  OL  Grand Rapids Christian
91. Jean Pierre Nkolo  6-2  235  DL  East Kentwood  Davenport
92. Terrion Hill-McKay  6-1  205  LB  Muskegon
93. Taylor Pelton  6-2  195  LB  Reed City  Michigan Tech
94. Garrett Lundteigan  5-9  180  DB  Petoskey
95. Sam Matthews  6-2  190  TE/WR  East Grand Rapids
96. Andrew Madison  6-6  235  TE  East Kentwood
97. Jacob Steelman  6-1  270  OL  Traverse City Central  Davenport
98. Braden Schrotenboer  6-6  235  OL  Zeeland East
99. Cameron Wright  6-3  290  OL  Grant
100. Derek Boone  6-4  225  DL/OL  Watervliet